Raiders 6th, Blue Devils 8th in D-II district


By Paul Boggs - [email protected]



River Valley senior Jacob Kemper competes in the final leg of the boys 4x800m relay during the Division II district track and field meet at Meigs High School’s Farmers Bank Stadium.


Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

Gallia Academy’s Kaleb Crisenbery (left) takes the handoff from teammate Kyle Greenlee during the boys 4x800m relay as part of the Division II district track and field meet at Meigs High School’s Farmers Bank Stadium.


Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

ROCKSPRINGS, Ohio — The Meigs Marauders, the Gallia Academy Blue Devils and the River Valley Raiders all finished in the middle of the pack at last week’s Division II Southeast District boys track and field meet — held Tuesday and Saturday inside Meigs High School’s Farmers Bank Stadium.

Of the 14 teams which scored at least one point, the Marauders managed a fifth-place finish for 45.5 points — exactly two points ahead of the sixth-place Raiders (43) and nine-and-a-half points ahead of eighth-place Gallia Academy (36).

The Marauders, Raiders and Blue Devils did advance several athletes to this week’s regional meet, which will take place on Thursday and Saturday at Athens High School’s Rutter Field.

The top four in each event at the district meet qualify for the regional meet.

The Marauder men managed to advance in the meet’s opening event of the 4x800m relay — finishing fourth in eight minutes and 29 seconds, and edging out both fifth-place Gallia Academy (8:35) and sixth-place River Valley (8:43) in the process.

Jake Swindell — a senior — ran the opening leg, followed by juniors James Parsons (second) and Dillon Mahr (anchor) and freshman third leg Zach Bartrum.

Nate Hoover — a junior — placed fourth in the 400m dash to qualify for the regional, completing the one lap in 52.49 seconds.

The other two Marauders to advance both finished third in field events — junior Jared Kennedy in the long jump and senior Nick Combs in the shot put.

Kennedy’s best jump was 19-feet, nine and one-quarter inches, while Combs’ best throw was 43-feet and two inches.

Kennedy finished third to Ethan Tabor of Sheridan, who also won the district championship in the 110m high hurdles — ahead of River Valley’s Isaiah Beach.

The runner-up Beach, a junior, was only a razor-thin five one-hundredths of a second (15.76) behind Tabor (15.71).

In an even amazing closer finish in the 100m dash, River Valley sophomore Andrew Moffett was the runner-up to repeat district champion and Wellston senior Forrest Hale.

Moffett and Hale had the same 11.71 times, but by breaking it down to the microscopic thousandth of a second, Hale was clocked at 11.701 seconds and Moffett at 11.704.

Oak Hill senior Willy Harris had a fourth-place finish in 11.88 ticks.

While Moffett and Beach were the Raiders’ only regional qualifiers, four Blue Devils advanced in three events.

A pair of juniors, Isaiah Lester and Kaleb Crisenbery, landed the district championship and runner-up honors respectively in the 800m run.

Lester ran a championship two-lap time of two minutes and one second, while Crisenbery was right behind in 2:02.

Crisenbery claimed his second district runner-up in the high jump, clearing the bar at six-foot three inches — and finishing a mere inch (6-4) behind Alexander senior Seth McPherson.

In addition, Lester and Crisenbery bookended the Blue Devils’ 4x400m relay squad, which ran the four laps in three minutes and 36 seconds and placed third.

Fellow junior Dylan Nunn was the second leg, while sophomore Zac Bokal was the third.

Harris was a double qualifier by placing second in the 200m dash (23.59 seconds), while Oak Hill’s Andrew Kerns claimed a regional spot by finishing fourth (24.05) — and preventing Moffett (24.15) from double advancement.

Fairfield Union and Sheridan dominated the team standings, with Fairfield Union earning the championship with 147 points — and Sheridan scoring second at 125.

Warren was third with 80 points, followed by Athens in fourth with 48.

Fairland finished seventh with 37.5 points, as Oak Hill and South Point were tied at 27 apiece.

A complete list of results can be found on www.baumspage.com.

Paul Boggs can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2106

River Valley senior Jacob Kemper competes in the final leg of the boys 4x800m relay during the Division II district track and field meet at Meigs High School’s Farmers Bank Stadium.
http://mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_5.24-RV-Kemper.jpgRiver Valley senior Jacob Kemper competes in the final leg of the boys 4x800m relay during the Division II district track and field meet at Meigs High School’s Farmers Bank Stadium. Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

Gallia Academy’s Kaleb Crisenbery (left) takes the handoff from teammate Kyle Greenlee during the boys 4x800m relay as part of the Division II district track and field meet at Meigs High School’s Farmers Bank Stadium.
http://mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_5.24-GA-4x800m.jpgGallia Academy’s Kaleb Crisenbery (left) takes the handoff from teammate Kyle Greenlee during the boys 4x800m relay as part of the Division II district track and field meet at Meigs High School’s Farmers Bank Stadium. Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

By Paul Boggs

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus