Blue Angels 7th, Lady Raiders 8th in D-II district


By Paul Boggs - [email protected]



River Valley’s Sarah Moffett competes in the girls 400m dash as part of the Division II district track and field meet at Meigs High School’s Farmers Bank Stadium.


Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

Gallia Academy’s Grace Martin (left) takes the handoff from teammate Jamie Canfield (right) during the girls 4x200m relay race as part of the Division II district track and field meet at Meigs High School’s Farmers Bank Stadium


Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

ROCKSPRINGS, Ohio — The Meigs Marauders, the Gallia Academy Blue Angels and the River Valley Raiders all finished in the middle of the pack at last week’s Division II Southeast District girls track and field meet — held Tuesday and Saturday inside Meigs High School’s Farmers Bank Stadium.

Of the 13 teams which scored at least one point, the Lady Marauders managed a sixth-place finish for 59 points — exactly 20 points ahead of the seventh-place Blue Angels (39) and 29 points ahead of the eighth-place Lady Raiders (30).

The Marauders, Blue Angels and Raiders did advance several athletes to this week’s regional meet, which will take place on Thursday and Saturday at Athens High School’s Rutter Field.

The top four placers in each event at the district meet qualify for the regional meet.

Leading the way for the Lady Marauders were a pair of freshmen — Kassidy Betzing and Taylor Swartz.

Beginning with the long jump championship, Betzing captured the title while Swartz was the runner-up — as those two in one event earned 18 of Meigs’ 59 total points.

Betzing’s best leap was 16-feet and four inches, while Swartz leapt 15-feet, nine and one-fourth inches for second.

Betzing also qualified for the regional by placing third in the 100m dash in 13.59 seconds, while Swartz did the same in the 200m dash in 29.06 ticks.

The tandem also made up half of the Marauders’ 4x100m relay team, which was runner-up to Alexander and qualified for the regional.

Betzing ran the second leg and Swartz was the anchor, as they were joined by fellow freshman Cassidy Atkinson on the opening leg — and junior third leg Sky Brown.

Meigs completed the lap in 52.95 seconds, trailing Alexander by only 48 one-hundredths of a second.

The Lady Marauders’ 4x800m relay foursome also advanced, running 10 minutes and 26 seconds to finish third.

A pair of freshmen — Madison Cremeans and Madison Fields — ran the anchor and third legs respectively, while junior Gracie Hoffman ran the opener and sophomore Caitlyn Rest the second.

Hoffman, individually, placed third in the 800m run in 2:31.

The Blue Angels also amassed a district championship, with junior Madi Oiler winning the 300m hurdles in 46.49 seconds.

Oiler also anchored Gallia Academy’s third-place 4x200m relay team, which ran the two-lap race in 1:54 — and also featured freshman opening leg Erin Lincoln, senior second leg Jamie Canfield and sophomore third leg Grace Martin.

That same quartet also qualified in the 4x100m relay, finishing fourth in 54.38.

Oiler opened the lap sprint, while Martin was the second leg, Lincoln the third and Canfield the anchor.

The Blue Angels then completed the sprint-relay qualifiers’ sweep, as they were the runner-up to Fairfield Union (4:14.82) in the 4x400m.

Oiler anchored and Lincoln opened again, with sophomore second leg Hailey Deem and junior third leg Mary Watts running a 4:19.

Sarah Moffett, a sophomore, paced River Valley’s four-person regional contingent — finishing as district runner-up in the 400m dash to Fairfield Union’s Skyler Kraft.

Moffett mustered a minute and two-second time, as Kraft completed the lap in almost an exact minute (59.98).

Moffett also ran the second leg for the Lady Raiders’ 4x800m relay, which completed the distance race in 10-and-a-half minutes to finish fourth.

Fellow sophomore Kenzi Baker opened, junior Ieva Katkauskaite was the third leg, and freshman Beth Gillman anchored.

Sheridan scored 149.5 points to take the girls team championship, while Fairfield Union was the runner-up with 124.

Alexander (74 points) edged Warren (73 points) for third, followed by Fairland (62.5 points) in fifth.

A complete list of results can be found on www.baumspage.com.

Paul Boggs can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2106

River Valley’s Sarah Moffett competes in the girls 400m dash as part of the Division II district track and field meet at Meigs High School’s Farmers Bank Stadium.
http://mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_5.24-RV-Moffett.jpgRiver Valley’s Sarah Moffett competes in the girls 400m dash as part of the Division II district track and field meet at Meigs High School’s Farmers Bank Stadium. Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

Gallia Academy’s Grace Martin (left) takes the handoff from teammate Jamie Canfield (right) during the girls 4x200m relay race as part of the Division II district track and field meet at Meigs High School’s Farmers Bank Stadium
http://mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_5.24-GA-4x200m.jpgGallia Academy’s Grace Martin (left) takes the handoff from teammate Jamie Canfield (right) during the girls 4x200m relay race as part of the Division II district track and field meet at Meigs High School’s Farmers Bank Stadium Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

By Paul Boggs

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus