PPHS wins Mason County track meet


By Alex Hawley - [email protected]



POINT PLEASANT, W.Va. — The Point Pleasant boys and girls track and field teams both earned team championships in the Mason County tri-meet, on Monday at Ohio Valley Bank Track and Field.

The PPHS boys team won eight events and claimed first with a score of 84, while Wahama — which claimed first in nine events — finished second with a score of 79. Hannan rounded out the three-team field with one first place finish and 12 points overall.

The Black Knights’ 4x200m relay team of Sheb Harris, Cason Payne, Grant Safford and Keyshawn Stover was first with a time of 1:37.86, while the 4x400m relay team of Harris, Payne, Safford and Luke Wilson won with a time of 3:47.04. The PPHS quartet of Wilson, Wyatt Dean, Andrew Flowers and Jett Porter won the 4x800m relay, with a time of 11:13.65.

Individually, Cody Mitchell led the Black Knights, winning both the shot put (49-10) and the discus throw (176-10). Mitchell’s feat in the discus throw earned him a Point Pleasant High School record.

Payne won the long jump (17-8) for PPHS, while Dean won the high jump (4-6) and Trevor Hawkins won the pole vault (10-6).

The White Falcons’ 4x100m relay team of Brady Bumgarner, Austin Juelfs, Wesley Jones and Nolan Pierce won with a time of 46.18, while the 4x110m shuttle hurdle team of Johnnie Board, Wyatt Edwards, Jacob Lloyd and Brodee Howard won with a time of 1:13.12.

Jones led all individuals, winning the 100m dash (11.67), the 200m dash (23.50) and the 400m dash (51.66). Travis Kearns was first in both the 800m run (2:12.77) and the 1600m run (5:00.14) for WHS, Mason Hildreth won the 3200m run (10:49.53), while Howard claimed first in the 110m hurdles (18.12).

Hannan’s lone top-finisher was Chad Withers, who was first in the 300m hurdles with a time of 47.54.

The Lady Knights won 15 of the 18 events and earned the team championship with a score of 118. Wahama won three events and claimed second with 31 points, while the Lady Wildcats were third with four points.

Point Pleasant’s 4x100m relay team of Carlee Dabney, Madison Hatfield, Teagan Hay and Brianna Reymond won with a time of 53.54, the 4x200m relay squad of Sydnee Moore, Kyla Scott, Dabnee and Lexy Toth finished first with a time of 1:59.80, while the 4x400m relay quartet of Moore, Allison Henderson, Hatfield and Hay was first with a time of 4:50.14.

The PPHS 4x800m relay team of Cierra Beatty, Brittany Bennett, Brenna McGraw and Ashlie Flory won with a time of 13:22.99, while the 4×102.5m shuttle hurdle squad of Dabney, Toth, Siera Toles and Cierra Porter won with a time of 1:16.43.

Aislyn Hayman led the Lady Knights, winning both the shot put (39-2) and the discus throw (128-05). Hayman’s distance in the shot put set a new PPHS record.

Hatfield won the 400m dash (1:02.98) for Point Pleasant, Beatty claimed first in the 800m run (2:44.53), Henderson won the 1600m run (6:13.88), while Lexi Watkins-Lovejoy took first in the 3200m run (15:05.45). Dabney was first in the 100m hurdles (17.51), Lanea Cochran won the 300m hurdles (58.96), Porter took first in the high jump (4-6), while Gabby Koons won the pole vault (6-6).

Kaleigh Stewart led the Lady Falcons — winning the long jump (14-3.5) and the 200m dash (28.04) — while Elizabeth Mullins won the 100m dash (13.53).

The Lady Wildcats — who didn’t have a top-finisher — were led by Cassidy Duffer, who claimed third in both the discus throw and the shot put.

Complete results of the Mason County tri-meet can be found on the web at www.runwv.com

Alex Hawley can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2100.

By Alex Hawley

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus