4 from GAHS make all-OVC hoops


By Paul Boggs - [email protected]



Gallia Academy senior Wes Jarrell (3) blocks a shot during a boys basketball contest against Logan in Centenary, Ohio.


Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

CENTENARY, Ohio — A pair of Blue Devils and a pair of Blue Angels — with one first-team representative and one Honorable Mention choice apiece — have been named to the 2016 all-Ohio Valley Conference girls and boys basketball teams, which have been announced.

At long last, the all-OVC lists were publicly released last Friday, as Gallia Academy completed its initial season in the OVC.

The all-OVC girls and boys basketball clubs are selected by the league’s coaches, as the two conference champions had three first-team players be honored.

From there, the next five teams that finish in order in the conference standings land two first-teamers apiece, while the bottom two squads only get a single first-teamer.

All eight OVC schools are allotted one automatic Honorable Mention selection.

There are no Players of the Year selected, but Doug Graham of the Ironton girls and Nathan Speed of the Fairland boys captured Coach of the Year honors.

Both Graham and Speed guided their respective teams to perfect 14-0 seasons in league play.

For the Gallia Academy boys, the first-team selection was six-foot, four-inch senior forward Wes Jarrell.

Kole Carter — a five-foot, 11-inch senior guard — gave Gallia Academy its Honorable Mention choice.

The Blue Angels had a pair of juniors land all-league, as 5-9 forward Adrienne Jenkins made first team — while 5-5 Jalea Caldwell claimed Honorable Mention.

For the boys, Fairland’s first-teamers are all sophomores — Kollin Van Horn, Ty Staten and Gunner Short.

Portsmouth was represented by senior Ky’re Allison and junior Kendall Reynolds, while Chesapeake’s picks were seniors Brad Meadows and Gage Rhoades.

Ironton also earned two first-team spots with a pair of seniors — Phillip Kratzenberg and Marques Davis.

South Point’s pair of first-team picks were junior Elijah Adams and freshman Tayshaun Fox.

Daniel Rutherford — a junior from Coal Grove — and Mason Darby, a freshman from Rock Hill, rounded out the first-team boys.

In addition to Carter, Luke Thomas of Fairland, Ethan Leonard of Portsmouth, Jake Stevens of Chesapeake, Travis Carey of Ironton, Tanner Hall of South Point, Cole Gannon of Coal Grove and Nathan Turvey of Rock Hill were all Honorable Mention.

On the girls side, seniors Lexie Barrier and Cheyenne Scott — along with junior Sydney Webb — were first-team choices for Ironton.

For Fairland, the first-teamers were sophomore Emily Chapman and senior Taylor Perry, while senior Kaylee Curry and sophomore Natalee Hall were the first-team Chesapeake selections.

Rock Hill had two first-teamers in senior Kaci Russell and junior Anna Darby, as did South Point’s pair in senior Haley Rawlins and junior Brooklyn Badgett.

Coal Grove got two first-teamers in sophomore Emily Compliment and senior Kaylee Beals, while Portsmouth’s sole first-team pick was senior Semajah Parker.

In addition to Caldwell, Lexi Wise of Ironton, Kelsie Warnock of Fairland, Jozy Jones of Chesapeake, Samantha Dillon of Rock Hill, Kate Mundy of South Point, Destiny Dolen of Coal Grove and Jasmine Eley of Portsmouth were all Honorable Mention.

Paul Boggs can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2106

Gallia Academy senior Wes Jarrell (3) blocks a shot during a boys basketball contest against Logan in Centenary, Ohio.
http://mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_3.18-GA-Jarrell.jpgGallia Academy senior Wes Jarrell (3) blocks a shot during a boys basketball contest against Logan in Centenary, Ohio. Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

By Paul Boggs

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus