Eastern, Gallia Academy compete in Cavalier Invitational


By Alex Hawley - [email protected]



CHILLICOTHE, Ohio — The Eastern and Gallia Academy track and field teams certainly made their marks on the 2016 Cavalier Invitational, hosted by Chillicothe High School on Thursday.

Marysville won the girls team competition with a 116.5, followed by Washington (107.5) and Eastern (106). Of the 14 teams that scored, the Blue Angels were ninth with 28 points.

All four Lady Eagle relay teams scored in the event, led by the 4x200m team of Annalisa Boano, Kelsey Johnson, Jessica Cook and Laura Pullins, which claimed first with a time of 1:51.2. The 4x800m relay team of Cook, Ally Durst, Taylor Parker and Rhiannon Morris was fourth (10:34.17), the 4x100m relay team of Boano, Brittney Leach, Katlin Fick and Cierra Smeeks was fifth (54.76), while the 4x400m relay team of Cook, Durst, Leach and Smeeks was sixth (4:32.27).

Alia Hayes led the Lady Eagles in the field events, winning both the shot put (35-5.75) and the discus throw (125-3). Pullins won the high jump (5-6), while taking second in the 400m dash (59.91) and third in the 200m dash (27.30). Cook won the 800m run (2:24.11), Johnson was second in the 100m hurdles (17.01), fourth in the 300m hurdles (50.02) and eighth in the long jump (14-7), while Boano was third in the high jump (5-00) and eighth in the 100m dash (13.62).

EHS junior Sabrina Lauer was fourth in the discus throw (88-9), Durst finished sixth in the 1600m run (5:46.25), while Kaitlyn Hawk took eighth in the 3200m run (13:09.55).

Gallia Academy’s relay team of Erin Lincoln, Grace Martin, Ashton Webb and Madi Oiler finished seventh in the 4x100m (55.01) and eighth in the 4x200m (1:56.63).

Oiler led the Blue Angels individually, setting a meet record and winning the 300m hurdles (45.91), while taking seventh in the 200m dash (27.99). GAHS junior Mary Watts was fourth in the 1600m run (5:38.6) and seventh in the 800m run (2:39.84), while Martin claimed third in the triple jump (31-00.25).

McClain won the boys team title with a total of 110, followed by Adena (101.5) and Athens (84). Of the 14 teams that scored, the Blue Devils were eighth (41) and the Eagles were 10th (39).

The GAHS 4x800m relay team of Kyle Greenlee, Zac Bokal, Caleb Greenlee and Kaleb Crisenbery claimed second with a time of 8:56.17 and was the only Blue Devil relay team to score.

Crisenbery led the Blue and White individually, placing second in the high jump (6-2), fifth in the 800m run (2:10.11) and seventh in the 1600m run (4:59.46). Kyle Greenlee was second in the pole vault (10-6) and sixth in the 3200m run (11:02.65), Oliver Davis was fourth in the pole vault (10-00), while Ezra Blain was fifth in the 300m hurdles (46.19).

The lone Eagle relay team to score was the 4x400m quartet of Jett Facemyer, Noah Browning, Corbett Catlett and Clayton Ritchie, which posted a fifth place time of 3:46.84.

Facemyer won the 800m run (2:04.93) for the Green and Gold, Ritchie was third in the 110m hurdles (17.46) and fourth in the 300m hurdles (45.8), while Browning took eighth in the 800m run (2:13.29).

EHS sophomore Tyler Davis led the Eagles in the field events, claiming second in the shot put (41-06) and sixth in the discus throw (116-03). Catlett finished seventh in the discus throw, with a distance of 114-11, for the Eagles.

Complete results of the 2016 Cavalier Invitational can be found on the web at www.baumspage.com

Alex Hawley can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext 2100.

By Alex Hawley

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus