Junior duo chosen to D-4 state team


By Bryan Walters - [email protected]



Eastern junior Laura Pullins (11) goes in for a layup during the Lady Eagles’ February 13 sectional victory over St. Joe, inside Larry R. Morrison Gymnasium on the campus of Meigs High School.


Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

COLUMBUS, Ohio — A repeat performance.

Eastern junior Laura Pullins and Southern junior Faith Teaford were both named to the Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio girls basketball team for a second straight year following Monday night’s release of the list, based on the recommendations of a media panel within the Buckeye State.

Pullins and Teaford were both special mention choices this winter after each garnered honorable mention choices a season ago. Pullins averaged 10.3 points, 6.1 rebounds and 2.7 steals for the district finalist Lady Eagles, while Teaford posted 16.9 points, 10.8 rebounds and 2.0 blocks per game for the sectional champion Lady Tornadoes.

Dani Drayer of Waterford and Kacie Hall of South Webster were first team selections from the Southeast District, while Carson Roney of Pike Eastern and Hagen Schaefer of Portsmouth Notre Dame came away with second team honors in the region.

The 2016 AP Dvision IV All-Ohio girls basketball team is listed in its entirety below.

First Team

Julie Didinger, Danville, 5-foot-8, senior, 21.4; Jensen Caretti, Hannibal River, 6-1, sr., 25.1; Brittany Knight, Windham, 5-9, sr., 21.0; Deja Winters, Richmond Heights, 5-10, sr., 27.0; Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 6-4, sr., 25.4; Dani Drayer, Waterford, 5-9, sr., 14.8; Allie Downing, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-10, jr., 19.5; Jessica Boerger, Fort Loramie, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Kacie Hall, South Webster, 5-6, sr., 17.8; Abi Rose, Granville Christian Academy, 5-2, sr., 15.8.

Players of the year: Jensen Caretti, Hannibal River; Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Deja Winters, Richmond Heights

Coaches of the year: Lisa Stopp, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Kevin Lakes, Hamilton New Miami

Second Team

Caitlyn Kroll, Bridgeport, 5-8, sr., 29.8; Lauren Shephard, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-8, sr., 13.1; Antonella LaMonica, Warren JFK, 5-0, jr., 19.8; Carson Roney, Beaver Eastern, 6-1, sr., 28.3; Elea Karras, Dayton Miami Valley School, 5-10, sr., 13.6; Sarah Loomis, Malvern, 6-3, sr., 21.4; Morgan Ondo, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-2, sr.,12.5; Whitney Dodds, Arlington, 5-7, jr., 15.1; Hagen Schaefer, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-9, jr., 19.0; Megan King, Columbus Tree of Life Christian, 5-5, sr., 20.9.

Third Team

Marissa Rose, Bellaire St. John Central, 5-7, sr., 19.6; Kennedy Schlabach, Berlin Hiland, 5-5, so., 17.5; Riley Hagy, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-9, jr., 19.5; Machaela Harrison, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, 5-7, so., 17.0; India Snyder, Youngstown Valley Christian, 5-4, so., 21.0; Makea Scott, Richmond Heights, 5-8, sr.,16.0; Sydney Wentling, Carey, 5-10, sr., 14.5; Samantha Murphy, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-7, sr., 23.5; Payton Shays, New London, 6-1, sr., 12.3; Isabelle Bolender, Cedarville, 5-10, so., 17.5.

Special Mention

Jordan Elliott, Danville; Makayla Liedtke, Beverly Fort Frye; Katarina Schubert, Vienna Mathews; Sara Joseph, McDonald; Elizabeth Breckbill, Central Christian; Kaitlyn Totani, Jackson-Milton; Sydney Smith, Sebring McKinley; Sydney Mayberry, North Ridgeville Lake; Jordan Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Ashley West, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Megan Williams, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Hannah Blake, Montpelier; Molly Hammersmith, Defiance Ayersville; Kaela Seiler, Gorham Fayette; Ali Hamilton, New Boston Glenwood; Laura Pullins, Reedsville Eastern; Faith Teaford, Racine Southern; C.C. Shanks, Latham Western.

Honorable Mention

Andi English, Granville Christian; Vivian George, Fairfield Christian; Erin McCullough, Delaware Christian; Celeste Mershimer, Fairfield Christian; Megan Mulvaine, Ridgedale;

Lexi Brookover, New Matamoras Frontier; Lindsey Froehlich, Bellaire St. John Central; Kelsi Hulit, Malvern; Angela Troyer, Berlin Hiland; Abby Hutcheson, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Brooke Beamer, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic;

Murphy Flowers, Sebring McKinley; Kristy Eckman, Leetonia; Ashley Bennett, Wellsville; Sam Homa, McDonald; Bryanna McClurg, Vienna Mathews; Lexi Knight, Windham; Bethany Marcum, Rittman; Michaelina Terranova, Jackson-Milton; Ashley Totani, Jackson-Milton;

Autumneeze Gardener, Richmond Heights; Lily Adams, Cuyahoga Heights; Elizabeth Nejadfard, Elyria Open Door Christian; Brianna Kirk, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Grace Marino, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Dayna Denner, Cuyahoga Heights; Taylor Wilson, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding;

Paige Jones, New Bremen; Shelby Kin, Carey; Erin Mohr, Haviland Wayne Trace; Madison Stolly, Lima Central Catholic; Emily Bauer, Convoy Crestview; Bridget Landin, Ottoville; Sierra Nichols, Arlington; Jenna Karl, New Washington Buckeye Central;

Nikki Kish, Glouster Trimble; Lynsey Booker, Ironton St. Joseph; Kaitlyn Payne, Willow Wood; Ragen Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay; Ellie Jo Johnson, South Webster; Morgan Johnson, Manchester; Grace Shope, Leesburg Fairfield; Emma Wardlow, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Katelyn Hughes, Belpre; Regan Porter, Waterford; Alli Kern, Waterford;

Izzy Hensley, Cincinnati Country Day; Tia Karras, Miami Valley; Danika Mann, New Madison Tri-Village; Audrey Francis, Sidney Fairlawn; Makenzie Tolson, Middletown Christian.

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.

Eastern junior Laura Pullins (11) goes in for a layup during the Lady Eagles’ February 13 sectional victory over St. Joe, inside Larry R. Morrison Gymnasium on the campus of Meigs High School.
http://mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_3.9-EHS-Pullins.jpgEastern junior Laura Pullins (11) goes in for a layup during the Lady Eagles’ February 13 sectional victory over St. Joe, inside Larry R. Morrison Gymnasium on the campus of Meigs High School. Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

By Bryan Walters

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus