15 locals named to D-13 boys teams


By Bryan Walters - [email protected]



River Valley senior Tyler Twyman (10) releases a shot attempt over a pair of Alexander defenders during a January 26 TVC Ohio boys basketball contest in Bidwell, Ohio.


Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

A total of 15 boys from Gallia and Meigs counties were selected to the District 13 Basketball Coaches Association teams for the 2015-16 season, as voted on by the varsity boys coaches within the District 13 borders.

Three young men came away with first team accolades — including one player of the year recipient — and six more earned second team honors, while the remaining half-dozen all garnered special mention selections within their respective divisions. In all, 10 of the 15 local choices were seniors.

South Gallia senior Joseph Ehman was a first team selection and also earned player of the year honors in Division IV. Eastern senior Jett Facemyer was also a first team honoree in D-4, while Meigs senior Kaileb Sheets earned first team accolades in Division I-II.

Seniors Wes Jarrell and Kole Carter came away with second team honors in Division I-II for the Blue Devils, while MHS senior Colton Lilly was a second team choice as well in Division I-II.

River Valley senior Tyler Twyman was a second team choice in Division III, while SGHS senior Landon Hutchinson and Southern junior Crenson Rogers both came away with second team accolades in Division IV.

Luke Musser was a special mention choice in Division I-II for the Marauders, while senior Kirk Morrow and junior Jacob Dovenbarger were special mention selections for the Raiders in D-3.

The Rebels had two special mention selections in seniors Kane Hutchinson and Darren Drenner in D-4, while SHS junior Tylar Blevins was also a special mention honoree in Division IV.

Matt Combs of Vinton County was named the Division I-II coach of the year, while Nathan Speed of Fairland and Tom Simms of Waterford respectively came away with the same honors in D-3 and D-4.

VCHS senior Jordan Albright and Athens junior Griffin Lutz shared the Division I-II player of the year honors. Albright will serve as one of the two D-13 representatives at the Ohio North-South All-Star game later this year.

Chesapeake senior Gage Rhoades earned Division III player of the year honors and will serve as the other D-13 representative at the Ohio North-South All-Star game.

The District 13 All-Star Game will be held Monday, March 14, at Jackson High School. The girls game will begin at 6 p.m. and the boys will play afterwards. There will be a three-point shooting and slam dunk contest in between games.

^^^

2015-16 District 13 Boys Basketball Teams

DIVISION I-II

First Team

Jordan Albright, Vinton County 12; Griffin Lutz, Athens 11; Tristan Bartoe, Vinton County 11; Kyler Dennis, Warren 11; Kaileb Sheets, Meigs 12; Lane Little, Logan 12.

Player of the Year: Jordan Albright (VCHS) and Griffin Lutz (Athens).

Coach of the Year: Matt Combs, Vinton County.

Second Team

Trent Dawson, Marietta 11; Wes Jarrell, Gallia Academy 12; Luke Drayer, Warren 12; Colton Lilly, Meigs 12; Kole Carter, Gallia Academy 12.

Special Mention

Cooper Donaldson, Jackson 9; Zacciah Saltzman, Athens 12; Sam Evans, Logan 12; Seth Hall, Warren 12; Derick Jones, Vinton County 11; Chase Wood, Vinton County 11; Matt Altenberger, Marietta 11; Luke Musser, Meigs 11; Gage Herb, Marietta 10; Chase Weihl, Warren 11.

DIVISION III

First Team

Gage Rhoades, Chesapeake 12; Kollin Van Horn, Fairland 10; Phillip Kratzenberg, Ironton 12; Brad Meadows, Chesapeake 12; Mason Chapman, Alexander 12; Braydon Womeldorf, Wellston 12; Luke Thomas, Fairland 10.

Player of the Year: Gage Rhoades, Chesapeake.

Coach of the Year: Nathan Speed, Fairland.

Second Team

Seth Richardson, Alexander 12; Nolan Carroll, Oak Hill 10; Hunter Edwards, Nelsonville York 11; Tyler Twyman, River Valley 12; Isaiah Howell, Fairland 10.

Special Mention

Marques Davis, Ironton 12; Chazz Davis, Wellston 12; Aron Davis, Nelsonville York 11; Mason Darby, Rock Hill 9; Travis Carey, Ironton 12; Sam Angelo, Dawson Bryant 10; Jacob Dovenbarger, River Valley 11; Gunner Short, Fairland 10; Daniel Rutherford, Dawson Bryant 11; Kirk Morrow, River Valley 12.

DIVISION IV

First Team

Joseph Ehman, South Gallia 12; Bryce Guthrie, Trimble 12; Justice Jenkins, Trimble 12; Jett Facemyer, Eastern 11; Isaac Huffman, Waterford 11; Tavian Miller, Belpre 12.

Player of the Year: Joseph Ehman, South Gallia.

Coach of the Year: Tom Simms, Waterford.

Second Team

A.J. Cobb, Federal Hocking 12; Jordan Welch, Waterford 11; Shawn Belville, Symmes Valley 12; Landon Hutchinson, South Gallia 12; Crenson Rogers, Southern 11.

Special Mention

Tyler Ward, Ironton St. Joe 12; Collin Webb, Symmes Valley 12; Garrett Bartley, Miller 12; Bryce Hilverding, Waterford 10; Chase Walters, Ironton St. Joe 10; Cody Jones, Trimble 12; Wyatt Long, Waterford 10; Tylar Blevins, Southern 11; Dejon Bedgood, Belpre 11; Carson Starlin, Miller 10; Kane Hutchinson, South Gallia 12; Darren Drenner, South Gallia 12.

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.

River Valley senior Tyler Twyman (10) releases a shot attempt over a pair of Alexander defenders during a January 26 TVC Ohio boys basketball contest in Bidwell, Ohio.
http://mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_3.6-RV-Twyman.jpgRiver Valley senior Tyler Twyman (10) releases a shot attempt over a pair of Alexander defenders during a January 26 TVC Ohio boys basketball contest in Bidwell, Ohio. Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

By Bryan Walters

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus