Class AA all-state football teams


The West Virginia Sports Writers Association has released the 2015 Class AA All-State Football Team.

First team

Offense

QB – Dom Smith, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

E – Nick Davisson, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

E – Jacob Bailey, Liberty-Raleigh, Sr.

RB – Juwan Jones-Wright, Robert C. Byrd, Sr.

RB – Dylan Tonkery, Bridgeport, Sr.

RB – Luke Presley, Tolsia, Sr. (captain)

OL – Grayson Hatfield, Westside, Sr.

OL – Adam Bailey, Herbert Hoover, Sr.

OL -Cole Ellis, Mingo Central, Sr.

OL – Cameron Nichols, Tolsia, Jr.

OL – Garrett Burnside, Roane County, Jr.

UTIL – Stevie Hammond, Mingo Central, Sr.

UTIL – Matt Ryan, Summers County, Sr.

K – Colin Harvath, East Fairmont, Sr.

Defense

DL – Noah Markley, Bridgeport, Sr.

DL – Hunter Santee, North Marion, Sr.

DL – Jordan Allen, Weir, Jr.

LB – Trip Shiflet, James Monroe, Sr.

LB – Mackenzie Holmes, Bridgeport, Jr.

LB – Caleb Lester, Mingo Central, Jr.

LB – Cole Fisher, Robert C. Byrd, Sr.

LB – Elijah Drummond, Bridgeport, Sr.

DB – Dante Bonamico, Bridgeport, Sr. (Captain)

DB – Carlos Reed, Bluefield, Sr.

DB – Triston Hager, Herbert Hoover, Sr.

UTIL – Jake Abbott, Fairmont Senior, Jr.

UTIL – Logan Queen, Wayne, Sr.

P – Walker Rose, Webster County, Sr.

Second Team

Offense

QB – Hunter Wright, Liberty-Raleigh, Sr.

E – Jacob Dingess, Chapmanville, Sr.

E – Chase Riley, Lincoln, Jr.

RB – Dakota Price, Oak Glen, Jr. (capt.)

RB – Cam Davis, Weir, Sr.

RB – Mookie Collier, Bluefield, So.

OL – Brier Anderson, Bridgeport, Sr.

OL – Jeb Evans, Tolsia, Jr.

OL – Chase Adams, Sissonville, Sr.

OL – Josh Smith, Summers County, Sr.

OL – Cole Weaver, Keyser, Sr.

UTIL – Tyler May, Roane County, Jr.

UTIL – Ryan VanMeter, Petersburg, Sr.

K – Koby Kiefer, Bridgeport, So.

Defense

DL – Dante Stills, Fairmont Senior, So.

DL – Nick Dolly, Petersburg, Sr.

DL – Noah Redmond, North Marion, Sr.

LB – Randall Maxey, Bluefield, Sr.

LB – Brody Thomas, Herbert Hoover, Sr.

LB – Grant Mohler, James Monroe, So.

LB – Michael Toothman, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

DB – Andrew Lopez, Lincoln, Sr.

DB – Amonte Turner, Keyser, Sr. (captain)

DB – Garrett Lord, Berkeley Springs, Sr.

UTIL – Seth McMillion, Tolsia, Sr.

UTIL – Tate Mayes, Nicholas County, Jr.

P – Tanner Dillon, Chapmanville, Sr.

Special Honorable Mention

Zach Ahart, Clay County; Evan Beasley, James Monroe; Gerrod Bee, Robert C. Byrd; Alex Berry, Chapmanville; Noah Bible, Frankfort; Chris Brewer, Wayne; Gage Canan, Keyser; Kobie Carpenter, Lincoln; Ricky Combs, Chapamanville; Ethan Collins, Mingo Central; Larry Cook, Westside; Stephen Dawson, Ravenswood; Austin Dobbins, Clay County; Jason Edwards, Bluefield; Skyler Eastman, Liberty Harrison; Kyle Elliott, North Marion; Cody Enrietti, Weir; Ben Fincham, Braxton County; Bryson Gilbert, Fairmont Senior; Marcus Guy, Independence; J.T. Harris, Bridgeport; Jennings Holland, Tolsia; Trevor Holt, Berkeley Springs; Justin Hughes, Lincoln; Deonte Joplin, Mingo Central; Anthony Kellar, Lincoln; Drew Kinder, Roane County; Timmy Kitchen, Summers County; Joseph Leon, Fairmont Senior; Cody Loftus, Scott; Hunter Mason, Philip Barbour; Jacob Maynard, Tolsia; Gino Messenger, Robert C. Byrd; Chris Mills, Independence; Preston Nelson, Liberty Harrison; Brady Ours, Keyser; Blake Rose, Tolsia; Cody Stiltner, Wayne; Cody Southerly, Petersburg; Colton Stovall, Ravenswood; Chase Stover, Herbert Hoover; Luke Southern, Bridgeport; Carter Sebert-Sweeney, Nicholas County; Zachary Springman, Bluefield; Brady Tritapoe, Berkeley Springs; Hunter Vanhorn, Robert C. Byrd; Bruce Wayne, Braxton County; Christian Whittaker, Liberty Raleigh; Jared Wilkinson, Sissonville; Erik Willis, Keyser; Brody Withers, Grafton.

Honorable Mention

Deonta Acord, Liberty Raleigh; Seth Arnold, Braxton County; Devin Ayersman, North Marion; Ryan Brandstetter, Independence; Chance Brown, Sissonville; Justin Burgess, Keyser; Peyton Carey, Herbert Hoover; Alex Casto, Ravenswood; A.J. Crist, Frankfort; Ryan Cunningham, Oak Glen; Alex Daniels, Independence; Cole DeBerry, Lincoln; Matt Dillon, Bridgeport; Bubba Ellis, Lincoln; Dalton Fields, Mingo Central; Seth George, Liberty Harrison; Tyler Grimmett, Mingo Central; Malik Green, Bluefield; Hunter Haddix, Bridgeport; Aaron Hardwick, Tolsia; Malik Harris, Bluefield; Cole Hoff, Roane County; Brenden Honaker, Liberty Raleigh; Gage Jackson, Robert C. Byrd; Joe Jennings, PikeView; Trenton Jordan, Herbert Hoover; Broderick Lantz, Liberty Harrison; Logan Lake, Grafton; Dale Locklear, Roane County; Tristan Nelson, Wayne; Cody Nypan, Robert C. Byrd; Peyton Ozie, Fairmont Senior; Cyle Perez, Oak Glen; T.J. Perry, Wayne; Logan Presley, Tolsia; Zach Rexrode, Webster County; Scott Riddle, Ritchie County; Chase Rose, Webster County; Andrew Smallwood, East Fairmont; Dillon Smith, Chapmanville; Jared Smoot, Keyser; A.K. Snyder, Lincoln; Donovan Spencer, Weir; Nate Strietbeck, Frankfort; Bryce Taylor, Sissonville; Michael Talley, Liberty Raleigh; Gerrick Vollmer, Philip Barbour; Stephen Whitt, Mingo Central; Evan Willis, Chapmanville.

comments powered by Disqus