2015 AP Division II All-Ohio Football Team


COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The Associated Press 2015 Division II All-Ohio football team:

DIVISION II

First Team

Offense

Ends-Seth Dawkins, Columbus Franklin Heights, 6-foot-3, 205 pounds, senior; Ruben Flowers, Lima Senior 6-4, 190, sr.; Logan Bolin, Grafton Midview, 6-2, 190, sr.; Isaiah Smith, Logan, 6-3, 186, sr.

Linemen-Jack Wohlabaugh, Walsh Jesuit, 6-4, 285 sr.; Josh Myers, Miamisburg, 6-6, 295, jr.; Nik Urban, Willoughby South, 6-4, 285, sr.; Josh Burger, Aurora, 6-4, 295, sr.; Ethan Hale, Sunbury Big Walnut, 6-2, 270, sr.

Quarterbacks-Jake Sopko, Avon, 6-3, 215, sr.; Westley Brandon, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, 6-3, 190, sr.; Scottie Seymour, Holland Springfield, 5-10, 185, sr.

Backs-Keishaun Sims, Massillon Perry, 6-1, 170, sr.; Bryant Koback, Holland Springfield, 6-0, 195, jr.; Jeremy Larkin, Cincinnati LaSalle, 5-10, 180, sr.; Weston Bridges, Copley, 6-0, 190, jr.

Kicker- Grant Gonya, Hudson, 5-6, 145, so.

Defense

Linemen-Jerron Cage, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-3, 275, jr.; Neal Davis, Ashville Teays Valley, 6-1, 285, sr.; Roman Moreno, Hudson, 6-1, 210, sr.; Zach Rodman, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 6-2, 260, sr.

Linebackers-Ethan Tucky, Delaware Hayes, 6-3, 230, sr.; Clay Shreve, Uniontown Lake, 6-2, 225, sr.; Vince Primer, Madison, 6-3, 210, sr.; Chaz Westfall, Perrysburg, 6-4, 250, sr.; Jaylin Thomas, Lima Senior, 6-2, 210, sr.

Backs-Davionn Johnson, Columbus St. Charles, 5-11, 170, jr.; Jatairis Grant, Akron Garfield, 6-1, 185, sr.; Chase Rowe, Riverside Stebbins, 6-0, 175, sr.; London Pearson, Pataskala Licking Heights, 6-0, 180, sr.

Punter- Gavin Blunt, Aurora, 6-1, 185, so.

Offensive players of the year: Jeremy Larkin, Cincinnati LaSalle; Keishaun Sims, Massillon Perry Defensive player of the year: Chaz Westfall, Perrysburg Coach of the year: Keith Wakefield, Massillon Perry

Second Team

Offense

Ends-Trevon Richardson, Kent Roosevelt, 5-8, 170, sr.; Nate Davis, Mount Vernon, 5-9, 165, sr.; Rocky James, Xenia, 6-2, 175, sr.

Linemen-Terek Zingale, Nordonia, 6-7, 295, sr.; Sam Gerak, Avon, 6-4, 285, jr.; Tyler Strebel, Grafton Midview, 6-0, 253, sr.; Adam Gregoire, Massillon Perry, 6-5, 295, sr.; Matt Carrick, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 295, jr. Quarterbacks-Dustin Crum, Midview, 6-3, 205, jr.; Darius Gordon, Lima Senior, 6-2, 180, sr.; Lynn Bowden, Warren G. Harding, 6-1, 190, jr. Backs-Jaden Walker, Lima Senior, 6-2, 180, sr.; Daniel Weinerman, Wadsworth, 5-9, 192, sr.; Nick Brooks, Madison, 5-9, 165, sr.; Brian Benson, Mansfield Senior, 5-7, 170, jr.; JaQuan Hardy, Westlake, 5-10, 205, sr. Kicker-Cory Barnett, Ashville Teays Valley, 6-1, 175, sr.; Rickey Castrigano, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 155, jr.

Defense Linemen-Tyler Sycz, North Ridgeville, 6-1, 215, so.; Arman Samouk, Copley, 6-0, 270, sr.; Antonio Shelton, Westerville North, 6-3, 275, sr. Linebackers-Jordan Scott, Marion Harding, 6-3, 230, sr.; Bubba Arslanian, Aurora, 5-11, 190, jr.; Nic Martin, Vandalia-Butler, 6-2, 230, sr.; Mario Graziani, Boardman, 5-9, 170, sr.; Todd Hastings, Amherst-Steele, 6-2, 220, sr.; Jared Dorsa, Kings Mills Kings, 6-2, 225, sr.

Backs-Nick Law, Madison, 5-11, 180, sr.; Jarren Hampton, Fremont Ross, 5-11, 180, sr.; Quentin Gaiters, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, 200, sr.; Tevion Cleveland, Massillon Perry, 5-7, 145, jr.; Zach Sturmi, Uniontown Lake, 5-10, 160, jr.; Luke Bican, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 6-2, 190, sr.

Third Team

Offense

Ends- Ryan Coleman, North Olmsted, 6-3, 190, sr.; D’Andre Hicks, Holland Springfield, 5-11, 180, sr.

Linemen-Thayer Munford, Cincinnati LaSalle, 6-6, 330, jr.; Luke Fortner, Sylvania Northview, 6-5, 290, sr.; David O’Connor, Hudson, 6-6, 265, sr.; Tyler Frederick, Medina Highland, 6-2, 285, sr.

Quarterback- Tyler Pilcher, Cincinnati Glen Este, 6-1, 230, sr.

Backs-Tony Clark, Miamisburg, 5-7, 170, so.; Keemari Murry, Warren G. Harding, 5-10, 190, sr.; Kierre Hawkins, Maple Heights, 6-4, 217, sr. Kicker-Austin Jackson, Cincinnati Turpin, 5-9, 160, sr.; Chase Dinan, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-9, 146, so.

Defense Linemen-Grant Nolder, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-1, 195, sr. Linebackers-Malik Harrison, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-4, 215, sr.; Marvin Parker, Mansfield Senior 6-2, 205, sr.; TaBrian Donlow, Youngstown East, 6-2, 230, sr.; Jacob Hack, Grafton Midview, 5-10, 205, sr. Backs-Jarell White, Cincinnati LaSalle, 5-10, 205, jr.

Special Mentions

Alex Miles, Pataskala Watkins Memorial; Tarik Wright, Columbus Walnut Ridge; Jordan Coulter, Pataskala Licking Heights; Tommy Lee, New Albany; Michael Robinson, Columbus Briggs; Carson Van Lynn, Worthington Kilbourne; Brenden Knox, Columbus Franklin Heights; Victor White, New Albany; Isaiah Young, Worthington Kilbourne; Taylor Hill, Columbus St. Charles; Je’Len Olbrantz, Canal Winchester; Domonique Powers, Columbus Northland; Michael Ayers, Columbus Walnut Ridge; Cameron Johnson, Pataskala Watkins Memorial; Thomas Wilson. Worthington Kilbourne;

Tyler McGee, Dresden Tri-Valley; Cody Collins, Dresden Tri-Valley; Colin Slaboden, Dresden Tri-Valley; Ethan Atkinson, Dresden Tri-Valley; Hunter Polk, Dresden Tri-Valley; Christian Nezbeth, Dresden Tri-Valley; Matt Lawler, Dresden Tri-Valley;

James Angel, Uniontown Green; Lee Hurst II, Massillon Washington; Nolan Sotka, Aurora; Anthony Perrine, Macedonia Nordonia; Wes Thompson, Youngstown Boardman; Dakota Dunwiddie, Massillon Washington; Kaleb Jones, Warren G. Harding; Petey Bess, Wooster; Manny Dela Cerna, Medina Highland;

Michael Canganelli, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Will Heilman, Avon; Brad Wienhold, Madison; Justin Stanko, Chardon; Dan Evans, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Kierre Hawkins, Maple Heights; Gerett Choat, Avon; Tyrone Chambers, Lyndhurst Brush; Lucas Lundblad, Chardon; Ralph Davis, Cleveland Glenville; Noel Caraballo, Olmsted Falls; Aaron Pope, Cleveland Glenville; Cameron Jefferies, Painesville Riverside; Dimitri Redwood, Grafton Midview; Alex Beckman, Avon Lake;

Bryce Mitchell, Toledo Bowsher; Darius Collins, Lima Senior; Mitch Berg, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Will Suarez, Perrysburg; Sean Rattay, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Peter McIntyre, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Matt Padanilam, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Matt Stacy, Perrysburg; Bryan Rogers, Holland Springfield; Mario Young, Mansfield Senior; Alec Taylor, Holland Springfield; Noah Lenz, Perrysburg; Steph Robinson, Holland Springfield; Tycen Anderson, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Grant Urenovitch, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne;

Lane Little, Logan; Kory Henthorne, Logan; Bryce McBride, Logan; Jacob Hamilton, Cincinnati Glen Este; Luke Doerger, Cincinnati LaSalle; Jacob Bedinghaus, Kings Mill Kings; Danny Naylor, Xenia; Luke Waddell, Loveland; Tony Clark, Miamisburg; Rodney Croom, Cincinnati Winton Woods; Blake Bockrath, Kings Mills Kings; Jake Saunders, Loveland; Lang Evan, Cincinnati Turpin; Louie Wasoski, Miamisburg; Zach Smith, Trenton Edgewood; Drue Chrisman, Cincinnati LaSalle.

comments powered by Disqus