West Virginia high school football playoff pairings


PARKERSBURG, W.Va. (AP) — Pairings for the first round of the West Virginia high school football playoffs. Friday games are at 7:30 p.m. and Saturday games are at 1:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted:

CLASS AAA

— First Round

Friday

No. 16 Princeton (5-5) at No. 1 Cabell Midland (10-0)

No. 15 Musselman (6-4) at No. 2 Point Pleasant (10-0)

No. 12 Greenbrier East (7-3) at No. 5 Martinsburg (7-2)

No. 10 George Washington (7-3) at No. 7 Huntington (8-2)

No. 9 Brooke (7-3) at No. 8 Morgantown (8-2)

Saturday

No. 13 Spring Mills (7-3) vs. No. 4 Capital (7-2), at Laidley Field, Charleston.

No. 11 South Charleston (7-3) at No. 6 Jefferson (8-2)

No. 14 Spring Valley (6-4) at No. 3 Wheeling Park (8-1-1), 7:30 p.m.

— Second Round (Nov. 20-21)

Princeton-Cabell Midland winner vs. Brooke-Morgantown winner

Greenbrier East-Martinsburg winner vs. Spring Mills-Capital winner

George Washington-Huntington winner vs. Musselman-Point Pleasant winner

South Charleston-Jefferson winner vs. Spring Valley-Wheeling Park winner

CLASS AA

— First Round

Friday

No. 16 Independence (7-3) at No. 1 Bridgeport (9-0-1)

No. 14 Liberty Raleigh (7-3) at No. 3 Tolsia (9-1)

No. 13 Lincoln (7-3) at No. 4 Fairmont Senior (8-2)

No. 11 Herbert Hoover (7-3) at No. 6 James Monroe (8-2)

Saturday

No. 15 Weir (7-3) vs. No. 2 Bluefield (8-1), at Princeton

No. 12 Westside (7-3) at No. 5 Keyser (8-2)

No. 10 Summers County (7-3) at No. 7 Mingo Central (8-2)

No. 9 Robert C. Byrd (7-3) at No. 8 Chapmanville (7-3)

— Second Round (Nov. 20-21)

Robert C. Byrd-Chapmanville winner vs. Independence-Bridgeport winner

Westside-Keyser winner vs. Lincoln-Fairmont Senior winner

Summers County-Mingo Central winner vs. Weir-Bluefield winner

Herbert Hoover-James Monroe winner vs. Liberty Raleigh-Tolsia winner

CLASS A

— First Round

Friday

No. 14 Valley Wetzel (7-3) at No. 3 South Harrison (9-1)

No. 13 Meadow Bridge (7-3) at No. 4 Moorefield (9-1)

No. 12 Tug Valley (7-3) at No. 5 Man (8-2)

No. 11 St. Marys (8-2) at No. 6 Buffalo (10-0)

Saturday

No. 15 Bishop Donahue (7-3) at No. 2 East Hardy (9-1)

No. 16 Van (7-3) at No. 1 Magnolia (10-0), 7:30 p.m.

No. 10 Pendleton County (7-3) at No. 7 Wheeling Central (9-1), 7:30 p.m.

No. 9 Pocahontas County (8-2) at No. 8 Williamstown (8-2), 7:30 p.m.

— Second Round (Nov. 20-21)

Pocahontas County-Williamstown winner vs. Van-Magnolia winner

Tug Valley-Man winner vs. Meadow Bridge-Moorefield winner

Pendleton County-Wheeling Central winner vs. Bishop Donahue-East Hardy winner

St. Marys-Buffalo winner vs. Valley Wetzel-South Harrison winner

comments powered by Disqus