Marauders win CC meet at Wellston


By Bryan Walters - [email protected]



WELLSTON, Ohio — The Meigs boys cross country team came away with top honors Saturday at the 2015 Golden Rocket Invitational held on the campus of Wellston High School in Jackson County.

The Marauders had five runners finish in the top 20, which led to a winning team tally of 57 points. Athens was the overall runner-up out of 14 teams with 59 points, while Alexander (118), Southern (141) and Vinton County (151) rounded out the top five spots.

Evan Leist of Pike Eastern beat out 132 other competitors to win the boys race with a time of 17:49.1. Peter Buckley of Athens was the overall runner-up with a mark of 18:10.6.

Jacob Swindell paced MHS with a seventh place effort of 18:58.4, followed by James Parsons (19:24.3) and Dillon Mahr (19:31.7) with respective placements of 10th and 12th. Nate Hoover (20:06.4) was 18th overall, while Jared Kennedy (20:07.8) rounded out the winning tally by finishing 20th.

Cole Betzing (20:34.3) and Tyler Fields (21:35.0) also had respective efforts of 26th and 48th for the victors.

Conner Wolfe led the Tornadoes by finishing fourth overall with a time of 18:37.9, followed by Larry Dunn (18:44.0) in fifth place and Dimitrius Lamm (21:34.0) in 47th. Lucas Hunter (21:41.0) was 50th overall and Tylar Blevins (22:10.6) rounded out the team tally by placing 54th.

Ryan McCabe was also 114th for SHS with a time of 26:35.9. Joseph Ehman was the lone South Gallia entrant, plcaing 91st overall with a time of 24:24.8.

Athens came away with the girls title with a winning score of 22. Alexander was second out of seven teams with a 78, while Vinton County (92), Meigs (96) and Jackson (108) rounded out the top five team finishes.

Emily Cass of Athens beat out 92 other competitors to win the girls race with a time of 20:37.1. Payton Remy of Alexander was the overall runner-up with a mark of 20:56.8.

Gracie Hoffman led MHS with a 13th place effort of 23:29.3, followed by Lara Perrin (23:49.4) and Caitlyn Rest (24:53.3) with respective finishes of 15th and 20th. Taylor Swartz was 22nd overall with a time of 25:13.2, while Sadie Fox rounded out the team score with a 46th place effort of 27:59.6.

Carmen Doherty (32:15.4) and Madelyn Hill (32:24.3) also had respective finishes of 69th and 70th for the Lady Marauders.

Mallory Johnson paced Southern — which had only three runners in the girls race — with a 48th place time of 28:26.3. Sailor Warden (32:54.9) and Kathryn Matson (32:55.4) also finished 73rd and 74th, respectively.

South Gallia had one participant at the event, as Kelsey Corbin finished 31st overall with a time of 26:11.0.

Complete results of the 2015 Golden Rocket Invitational are available on the web at baumspage.com

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.

By Bryan Walters

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus