2016-17 AP all-Southeast District girls basketball


2016-17 Associated Press all-Southeast District Girls Basketball

GIRLS

DIVISION I

First Team

Paige Lunsford, Logan, 5-7, Sr. 14.5

Second Team

Haleigh Sammons, Logan, 5-7, So., 13.2

(No Player of the Year or Coach of the Year selected)

DIVISION II

First Team

Osh Brown, Chillicothe, 5-11, Sr., 13.3; Jocie Fisher, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-9, So., 14.5; Tanner Bryant, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, 5-11, Jr. 14.8; Victoria Fliehman, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, 6-0, Jr., 13.0; Jordin Blakeman, Circleville, 5-9, Sr., 14.4; Kendyl Mick, Thornville Sheridan, 5-8, Fr., 11.7; Katie Rauch, Vincent Warren, 5-7, Sr., 10.0; Laken Smith, Waverly, 6-0, Sr., 23.3; Rebekah Green, Jackson, 5-7, Jr., 23.0

Player of the Year: Osh Brown, Chillicothe

Coach of the Year: Ben Ackley, Washington Court House Miami Trace

Second Team

Shawnee Smith, Chillicothe, 5-9, Jr., 13.5; Hannah Haithcock, Wash. Court House Washington, 6-0, So., 17.8; Kassidy Betzing, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-7, So., 11.3; Jayden Geary, Thornville Sheridan, 5-8, Sr., 14.8; Molly McCutcheon, Vincent Warren, 5-6, Jr., 11.2; Taylor Polley, Greenfield McClain, 5-6, Sr., 11.5

Third Team

Emily Coleman, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-6, Fr., 9.0; Mailyn Sunkle, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-8, Jr., 10.9; Laura Manderick, Athens, 5-9, Fr., 15.3; Cassie Bentley, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, Jr., 14.2; Hunter Copley, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-8, So., 10.9; Rachel Cooke, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, So., 13.6; Natalie Brooks, Marietta, 5-8, So., 8.5

Special Mention

Shawnice Smith, Chillicothe; Hanna Reisinger, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace; Cassidy Lovett, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace; Morgan Bircher, Circleville; Rayana Burns, Wash. Court House Washington; Abby Hatter, Circleville Logan Elm; Natalie Thurston, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Madison Fields, Pomeroy Meigs; Adrienne Jenkins, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Kate Liston, Vincent Warren; Hannah Grosel, Marietta; Malea Montavon, Greenfield McClain; Madi Marsh, Hillsboro; Morgan Wiseman, Waverly; Amelia Davis, Jackson

DIVISION III

First Team

Emily Chapman, Proctorville Fairland, 5-5, Jr., 16.0; Lexie Arden, Ironton, 5-11, Fr., 13.8; Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, Jr., 22.8; Braiden Collins, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-7, So., 21.8; Leah Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-9, Sr., 17.2; Jessie Addis, Nelsonville-York, 5-3, Jr., 14.9; Allison Day, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-1, Jr., 16.5; Peyton Scott, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-6, So., 20.4; Abbie Kallner, Wheelersburg, 5-6, So, 14.0; Erin Daniels, Minford, 5-8, Jr., 17.5; Bethany Blanton, Oak Hill, 5-7, Sr., 20.6

Co-Players of the Year: Leah Richardson, Albany Alexander; Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern

Coach of the Year: Kevin Pickerill, Sardinia Eastern Brown

Second Team

Allie Marshall, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, So., 7.5; Sydney Webb, Ironton, 5-7, Sr., 12.3; Brooklyn Badgett, South Point, 5-4, Sr., 10.1; Natalee Hall, Chesapeake, 5-5, Jr., 16.0; Emily Compliment, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-9, Jr., 16.0; Audrie Wheeler, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-9, Sr., 13.8; Kara Blanton, Piketon, 6-0, Sr., 14.7; Rachel Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-6, So., 13.0; Jala Mace, Albany Alexander, 5-11, Sr., 12.7; Carson Miller, Crooksville, 5-10, Jr., 18.2; Alexa Pennington, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-0, So., 10.7; Laykyn Hupp, Seaman North Adams, 5-6, Jr., 15.4; Avery Harper, Seaman North Adams, 6-0, Jr., 13.6; McKayla Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-9, Sr., 17.0; Jessica Sowards, Peebles, 5-8, Sr., 18.7; Ellie Ruby, Wheelersburg, 5-1, Jr., 9.0

Third Team

Alesha Simpson, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, Jr., 7.2; Lexi Wise, Ironton, 5-10, Jr., 11.5; Anna Darby, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-8, Sr., 12.0; Sam Taylor, Nelsonville-York, 5-7, Sr., 7.4; Mikayla Farris, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-0, Jr., 10.0; Hannah Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-9, Sr., 15.9; Makayla White, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West, 5-6, Jr., 13.0; Ashley Blankenship, Minford, 6-3, So., 9.5; Erin Jackson, Bidwell River Valley, 5-7, Sr., 16.0; Caitlyn Brisker, Oak Hill, 5-8, Fr., 13.8

Special Mention

Destiny Dolen, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; McKinley Mitten, Chillicothe Southeastern; Kali Mitten, Chillicothe Southeastern; Grace Lightle, Piketon; Avery Reuter, Piketon; Kelsey McDonald, Chillicothe Huntington; Ashton Ward, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Alexis Putman, Frankfort Adena; McKena Rice, Albany Alexander; Mary-Kate McCulloch, Nelsonville-York; Lauren Rambo, Crooksville; Bailey Davisson, New Lexington; Jaycee Baldwin, West Union; Tory Doles, Wellston; McKinlee Ryan, Peebles; Kalle Coleman, Wheelersburg; Makayla Akers, Wheelersburg; Hannah Conley, Lucasville Valley; Shae Patty, McDermott Northwest; Abby Grasso, Minford; Semajah Parker, Portsmouth

DIVISION IV

First Team

Lexi Woods, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, Jr., 18.4; Destiny Tabler, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-8, Sr., 16.0; Jensyn Shepherd, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-11, Jr., 17.3; Ali Hamilton, New Boston Glenwood, 5-11, Jr., 16.1; C.C. Shanks, Latham Western, 5-6, Sr., 20.6; Hagen Schaefer, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-7, Sr., 16.4; Ellie Jo Johnson, South Webster, 6-1, Jr., 18.2; Laura Pullins, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, Sr., 19.0; Faith Teaford, Racine Southern, 6-1, Sr., 18.1; Alli Kern, Waterford, 5-9, Jr., 12.4; Megan Ball, Waterford, 5-10, Jr., 13.5; Cheyenne Barker, Belpre, 5-5, Sr., 18.0; Grace Shope, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-10, Jr., 17.4

Player of the Year: Alli Kern, Waterford

Coach of the Year: Jacob Parker, Reedsville Eastern

Second Team

Ashley Spencer, Corning Miller, 5-7, Fr., 10.5; Lexi Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-0, Jr., 13.5; Kaylynn Blizzard, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-8, Sr., 16.0.; Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay, 5-10, So., 15.7; Shay Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 5-7, Sr., 20.2; Elizabeth Collins, Reedsville Eastern, 6-1, Jr., 10.0

Third Team

Emily Ward, Glouster Trimble, 5-3, Sr., 8.0; Morgan Turner, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-2, Sr., 13.7; Payton Walsh, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-3, Sr., 12.0; Kaylee Stone, New Boston Glenwood, 5-7, Jr., 11.5; Mariah Buckley, New Boston Glenwood, 5-5, Jr., 11.0; Payton Helphinstine, Sciotoville Community East, 6-0, Jr., 18.3; Madison Cook, South Webster, 5-10, So., 9.6; Erin Evans, Crown City South Gallia, 5-7, Jr., 10.6

Special Mention

Haille Joseph, Corning Miller; Kaitlyn Crabtree, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Haley Whitt, Latham Western; Olivia Hatfield, Beaver Eastern; Katie Dettwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Cameron Delotell, Portsmouth Clay; Skylar Artis, Portsmouth Clay; Avery Zempter, South Webster; Blake Adams, Leesburg Fairfield; Maggie Carr, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Jess Parker, Reedsville Eastern; Hayley Duff, Waterford; Trinidy King, Belpre; Hannah Dunfee, Stewart Federal Hocking

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


8:40 pm
Updated: 8:41 pm. |    
Honoring those who served
9:55 pm
Updated: 10:06 pm. |    
Rio man pleads guilty to daycare rapes
comments powered by Disqus