GAHS teams 2nd at OVC CC meet

By Paul Boggs - [email protected]

PROCTORVILLE, Ohio — For Gallia Academy, the number two was the order of the day.

That’s because the Blue Devils and Blue Angels, in competing on Thursday as part of the annual Ohio Valley Conference cross country meet, both placed second in the team standings — while senior Mary Watts won her second and final individual girls OVC race.

With this season’s meet held at the Fairland cross country course, the Blue Angels and Blue Devils did quite well, but still trailed the repeat champions — Rock Hill for the boys and Fairland for the girls.

Gallia Academy’s girls score was a 37, bolstered by capturing three of the top four individual spots.

But Fairland — with a 28 — finished second, fifth, sixth, seventh and eighth for its five counting times.

The Blue Angels were also the runner-up to Fairland last year, which marked their initial appearance in the OVC championship meet.

The other three girls team scores were Rock Hill with a 76, Ironton with a 102 and Coal Grove with a 124.

The remaining three league schools of Portsmouth, Chesapeake and South Point did not field any girls runners.

Watts, with a time of 20 minutes and 43 seconds, repeated as individual girls race champion.

There were 45 runners in this year’s girls race, as last season Watts ran a 20:07 to triumph out of 38.

Last season’s girls runner-up, Gallia Academy’s Mesa Polcyn, placed third this season in 20 minutes and 56 seconds.

Right behind Polcyn was the Blue Angels’ Brooke Johnson (fourth overall), who completed the 5K course in 21:02.

Abby Johnson in 12th (23:48) and Cassidy Starnes in 17th (25:00) were Gallia Academy’s other two counting times, while its other two scores were Caitlyn Caldwell (20th in 26:24) and Abby Cremeans (21st in 26:27).

Fairland’s Deanna Hall was the race runner-up to Watts, finishing six seconds (20:49) behind her.

For the boys, Rock Hill had a team tally of 33, giving the Redmen a second consecutive OVC crown.

The Redmen had all five of their counting times place in the top 12, including second and third.

Gallia Academy — with its top three runners finishing fourth, fifth and sixth — amounted 47 points.

Fairland finished third with 55, followed by Ironton at 119, Coal Grove at 131 and South Point at 156.

Despite having all four of its runners place in the top 20, Portsmouth did not post a team score — needing one more runner in order to do so.

Chesapeake did not sport any competitors on the boys side either.

All seven scoring Blue Devils did place in the top 33, as there were 77 runners in the boys high school race.

Kaleb Crisenbery (17:27), Caleb Greenlee (17:31) and Kyle Greenlee (17:33) all crossed the line for GAHS in fourth, fifth and sixth respectively.

The other two counting times belonged to Devon Barnes (19th in 18:58) and Ezra Blain (23rd in 19:33), while Kobe Cochran (27th in 19:52) and Ethan Rider (33rd in 20:05) registered the other two scores.

Fairland’s Bryce Day was the individual boys race winner in 16 minutes and 37 seconds.

Paul Boggs can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2106

By Paul Boggs

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus