Ohio volleyball postseason set


By Bryan Walters - [email protected]



The high school postseason is just around the corner, but the roads for the southeast district tournament were paved Sunday afternoon during the 2016 OHSAA Southeast District volleyball tournament selection meeting.

Six area schools — Gallia Academy, Meigs, River Valley, Southern, South Gallia and Eastern — now know where their opening games will be and who they will be facing in their respective sectional matchups.

Four of the six local teams will host at least one postseason match, with two of the six programs also needing just one win to advance to the district tournament.

Starting in Division II, Gallia Academy came away with the top overall seed in the South bracket and will host a sectional semifinal contest at 6 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 19, against the winner of Waverly and Vinton County.

If the Blue Angels win, they will advance to the sectional finals and host the winner of the Warren-Marietta contest at 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 22.

Meigs earned a six seed and will travel to third-seeded Athens for a sectional semifinal contest at 6 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 19. The winner travels to the winner of the Chillicothe-Jackson contest for a sectional final at 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 22.

The D-2 district tournament will be held Wednesday, Oct. 26, and Saturday, Oct. 29, at Southeastern High School in Londonderry.

Southern came away with the two seed in the Division IV East bracket and will host the winner of the Symmes Valley-Miller match in a sectional final match at 6 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 20.

Eastern earned the three seed in the East bracket of Division IV and will host the winner of the South Gallia-Ironton Saint Joseph match in a sectional final at 6 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 20.

South Gallia earned the 11 seed and will travel to sixth-seeded Ironton Saint Joseph for a sectional semifinal contest at 6 p.m. Monday, Oct. 17.

The D-4 district tournament will be held October 26-27, and the district finals will happen on Saturday, Oct. 29, at Jackson High School in the Apple City.

River Valley came away with the eight seed in the Division III North bracket and will host ninth-seeded Oak Hill in a sectional semifinal at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 18. The winner travels to top-seeded Alexander for a sectional final at 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 22.

The D-3 district semifinals will be held October 25-27, and the district finals will happen on Saturday, Oct. 29, at Waverly High School in Waverly.

Complete pairings for the 2016 OHSAA Southeast District volleyball tournament are available on the web at seodab.org

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.

By Bryan Walters

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus