Marauders, Raiders, Rebels compete at Spartan Invite


By Paul Boggs - [email protected]



ALBANY, Ohio — The Meigs Marauder regulars, River Valley’s reserves, and all three South Gallia representatives competed on Wednesday as part of the annual Alexander Spartan Invitational cross country meet.

The annual October event is held at Lake Snowden in Albany, as the Meigs girls finished third and the Marauder boys placed fourth — with River Valley’s boys taking eighth.

The Lady Raiders only fielded four runners and did not post a team score, but — like the boys — their top five runners did not compete.

The Lady Marauders, of the five full girls clubs, managed 76 points to finish third.

Athens easily won the team championship with 28 points, followed by runner-up Morgan with 46.

Trailing the Lady Marauders were Vinton County with 86 points and host Alexander with 127.

The top four Lady Marauders all placed between 18th thru 23rd-place, as there were 71 runners in the girls high school race.

A total of nine runners represented Meigs, but only the top seven scores are counted towards the team total.

The Marauders’ first four crossers included Taylor Swartz (18th place in 23:41), Gracie Hoffman (19th in 23:47), Caitlyn Rest (22nd in 24:13) and Madison Cremeans (23rd in 24:17), while Marissa Noble notched a 33rd-place effort in 25:33.

The other two Meigs counting times crossed the line back-to-back — Carmen Doherty in 44th (26:51) and Ariann Sizemore in 45th (26:55).

Kacie Ballard (56th in 28:12) and Sky Brown (60th in 29:30) also ran for the Lady Marauders.

River Valley’s four runners were Yolanda Andre (38th in 26:10), Julia Nutter (48th in 27:43), Sophie Branham (55th in 28:08) and Sharla Moody (69th in 33:58).

South Gallia’s two girls runners were sophomore Jessica Luther (31st in 25:02) and senior Autumn Norris (54th in 28:07).

Morgan senior Jordan Penrod was the individual race winner in 20 minutes and 43 seconds, and was the only female to complete the 5K course in under 21 minutes.

The Marauder men were also in the middle of the team standings, scoring 90 points to finish fourth.

Athens easily won the team championship with 29 points, followed by runner-up Trimble with 50.

Host Alexander amassed third-place with 85 points, while Morgan (155), Federal Hocking (165), Wheelersburg (177) and River Valley (186) rounded out the eight team scores.

Meigs had two placers among the top 11 — senior James Parsons (7th in 18:55) and sophomore Cole Betzing (11th in 19:42).

Dillon Mahr (27th in 20:48) and Landon Davis (28th in 20:49) were separated by just a single second, while the fifth counting time for Meigs was that of freshman Colton Heater (35th in 21:33).

The Marauders’ sixth and seventh scores were separated by two spots and 16 seconds, as Andrew Monroe was 43rd (22:20) and Jake Roush was 45th (22:36).

River Valley sported eight runners, paced by Chase Johnson in 50th (22:49) and Austin Livingston in 51st (22:51).

The Raiders’ next three runners — Cole Franklin (59th), Andrew Tucker (60th) and Ian Eblin (61st) — are all sophomores, as each crossed the line in 23:28.

The final three Raiders — sophomore Ethan Browning and juniors Devan McGhee and Wyatt Bragg — all crossed 78th thru 80th, and in two seconds shy of 27 minutes.

The lone South Gallia representative was sophomore Tristan Janey, who placed 67th in 23:54.

There were 89 runners in the boys high school race, as Athens took the top two spots in under 18 minutes.

Paul Boggs can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2106

By Paul Boggs

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus