Kids’ Day Activity results


Children participate in a sack race during Kids’ Day activities at the recent River Recreation Festival in Gallipolis City Park.


GALLIPOLIS — The following are results from Kids Day in the Park activities July 4 during the recent River Recreation Festival in Gallipolis City Park. All activities were sponsored by the Gallipolis Lions Club:

Winners

Frog Jumping

Boys – 0-6 years: First place – Anthony Merola; Second place – Austin Saunders; Third place – Brenner Greenlee.

Girls – 0-6 years: First place – Katherine Ward; Second place – Rylee Saunders; Third place – Bella Rowe.

Boys – 7-12 years: First place – Kraig Lemley; Second place –Mason Burk; Third place – Shayne Cremeans.

Girls – 7- 12 years: First place – Krysten Sanders; Second place – Lyla Magnussen.

Boys – 13 – and Older: First place – Austin Hill; Second place – Brian Rowe; Third place – Nick Merola.

Girls – 13 and Up: First place – Adri Sanders; Second place – Michaela Williams; Third place – Peri Martin.

Grand Champion Frog – Kraig Lemley.

Terrapin Races

Boys – 0-6 years: First place – Nick Barnes; Second place –Carter Floyd; Third place – Anthony Merola.

Girls – 0-6 years: First place – Ella Floyd; Second place – McKenzie Bradbury; Third place – Kathryn Ward.

Boys – 7- 12 years: First place – Keeghan Lloyd; Second place –Levi Smith; Third place – Mason Burk.

Girls – 7 – 12 years: First place – Bella Ashford; Second place – Lylia Magnusse; Third place – Alyson Waugh & Ellie Cremeans.

Boys – 13 and Older: First place – Tony Lloyd; Second place – Dan Magnussen & Lloyd Danner; Third place – Nick Merola.

Girls – 13 and Older: First place – Olivia Mullen; Second place – Donna Williams; Third place – Spencer Smith.

Grand Champion Terrapin – Nick Barnes.

Prettiest Decorated Terrapins: First place – Michaela Williams; Second place – Kenneth Edwards; Third place – Keeghan Lloyd.

Sack Races

Boys – 0-6 years: First place – Carter Flloyd; Second place – Anthony Merola; Third place – Jack Floyd.

Girls – 0-6 years: First place – Kathryn Ward; Second place – Samantha Elliott; Third place – Rylee Saunders.

Boys – 7-12 years: First place – Sawyer Smith; Second place – Antwon VanMeter; Third place – Andre’ Gibson.

Girls – 7-12 years: First place – Kate Gerlich & Bethany Watson; Second place – Hannah Belville.

Boys 13 and Older: First place – Kyle Greenlee; Second place – Nick Merola; Third place – Brian Rowe.

Girls 13 and Older: First place – Grace Martin; Second place Brianna McGuire; Third place – Peri Martin.

Children participate in a sack race during Kids’ Day activities at the recent River Recreation Festival in Gallipolis City Park.
http://mydailytribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/web1_sack-races-2016.jpgChildren participate in a sack race during Kids’ Day activities at the recent River Recreation Festival in Gallipolis City Park.
comments powered by Disqus