mydailytribune.com

Associated Press Division II All-Ohio boys team

March 19, 2014

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2013-14 Associated Press Division II All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:


DIVISION II


FIRST TEAM: Dakota Mathias, Elida, 6-foot-5, senior, 27.7 points per game; Luke Kennard, Franklin, 6-6, jr., 41.0; Evan French, Vincent Warren, 6-4, sr., 23.5; Tervell Beck, Cleve. Cent. Cath., 6-7, soph., 18.5; Brady Arnold, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-10, sr., 26.2; J.J. Kukura, Alliance, 6-3, sr., 27.8; Ronnie Williams, Cols. Brookhaven, 6-3, sr., 17.8; V.J. King, Akron SVSM, 6-7, soph., 17.0; Jalen Hudson, Akron SVSM, 6-5, sr., 17.5; Jeff Thomas, Norwalk, 6-5, sr., 18.8.


Players of the year: Dakota Mathias, Elida; Luke Kennard, Franklin.


Coaches of the year: Drew Williams, Whitehall-Yearling; Dave Bargar, Chargin Falls; Shawn O’Connell, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center; Matt Saunders, Medina Buckeye; Joe Balogh, Mansfield Ontario.


SECOND TEAM: Matt Hughes, Cols. Watterson, 6-5, sr., 13.0; RaChaun Martin, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 5-10, sr., 12.0; William Orr, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-1, sr., 17.8; Adam Sterling, Steubenville, 6-4, sr., 16.3; Dillon Young, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, sr., 20.4; Zavier Powers, Mentor Lake Cath., 6-2, sr., 20.5; Chris Harris, Tol. Scott, 6-0, sr., 22.1; Amos “AJ” Harris, Dayton Dunbar, 5-9, jr., 15.2; Isaiah Jones, Cin. Woodward, 6-0, jr., 21.0.


THIRD TEAM: Jeff Swetland, Marengo Highland, 6-2, jr., 19.7; Sam Nolan, Cols. Bexley, 6-1, sr., 18.4; Brennan Czuchran, Rayland Buckeye Local, 6-3, sr., 21.3; Ibi Watson, Athens, 6-4, soph., 17.0; Justin Robinson, Mentor Lake Cath., 6-1, jr., 18.7; Connor McLaughlin, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-1, sr., 17.7; Andrew Francesconi, Tallmadge, 6-4, jr., 21.2; O’Shay Vinson, Akron Kenmore, 6-3, sr., 20.7; Nic Williams, Sandusky Perkins, 6-3, sr., 22.8; Taren Sullivan, Lima Bath, 6-6, sr., 20.9; Ahmad Frost, Cin. Wyoming, 6-0, sr., 21.0.


Special Mention


Blake Blair, Dover; Hayden Cunningham, East Liverpool; Parker Evans, New Concord John Glenn; Jared Lyder, Lisbon Beaver; Brad Karn, Parma Hts. Holy Name; Cameron Kuhn, Vermilion; John Cirillo, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Joe Burrow, Athens; Conner Eckles, Washington C.H. Washington; Jared McCray, Minford; Anthony Christian, Akron Hoban; Jarret Vrabel, Canfield; Jacob Wolfe, Poland Seminary; Jordan Krych, Ravenna Southeast; Michael Peters, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Trey Guilliam, Defiance; Connor Bowen, Millbury Lake.


Honorable Mention


Brok Bennett, London; Reece Dupler, Hebron Lakewood; Dalton Laster, Cols. East; Joey Schmitz, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Joe Thomas, Cols. Centennial;


Drew Rackley, New Concord John Glenn; Jordan Watson, Cambridge; Brandon Herring-Hill, Steubenville; Brady Byers, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Dylan Sterling, Uhrichsville Claymont; Jantsen Locke, Minerva; Chase Hambel, Philo;


Cristen Wilson, Cleve. John Hay; Antwon Lillard, Cleve. Central Cath.; David Chase, Jefferson Area; Eli Kalil, Ashtabula Edgewood; Lawrynce Johnson, Parma Hts. Holy Name; Gerrell Williams, Lorain Clearview;


Nick Corcoran, Chillicothe Unioto; Logan Thompson, Circleville Logan Elm; Tyler Slone, Wash. C.H. Washington; Will Giffin, Circleville; Jordan Barr, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Cedric Pettiford, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace; Brandon Rowe, Minford; Tyler King, Thornville Sheridan; Braden Riley, Marietta; Reece Patton, Vincent Warren; Michael Hall, Vincent Warren;


Kevin Daniels, Cin. Hughes; Frank Catrine, Middletown Fenwick; William Green, Dayton Dunbar; Chris Sloneker, Monroe; Andrew Goodpaster, Carlisle;


Ty-Shawn Dukes, Ravenna; Justin Blanks, Norton; Joshua Williams, Akron SVSM; Derik Lewis, Akron East; Christian Waite, Akron Hoban; Parrish Martin, Alliance; Jeff Miller, Medina Buckeye; Garrett Beck, Medina Buckeye; Joe Cunningham, Youngs. Mooney; Tre’ Smith, Akron Buchtel;


Branden Austin, Tol. Rogers; Cameron Mack, Mansfield Ontario; Ridge Winand, Bellville Clear Fork; Tristan Kehres, Shelby; Ben Haraway, Norwalk; Thomas Martin, Bryan; Ryan Hoyng, Celina.